Cosmic Engineering GmbH


Steinabruck 35
A-3072 Kasten
Telefon: +43 2744 7004
Telefax: +43 2744 7004 9
c.office@cosmic.at
Internet: www.cosmic.at

UID: ATU64874489
FB-Nr FN: 323596b
FB-Gericht: Handelsgericht St.Pölten

Data Privacy Statement

1. Legal Basis
1.1. We process your data exclusively on the basis of statuary provisions (DSGVO, DSG 2018, TKG 2003).


2. Basics
2.1. It is very important to us to protect and keep safe all personal data you entrusted us. In this document, we declare how we use and process your personal data.


3. Purpose limitation, legal basis, duration of storage and data receiver
3.1. We need the collected personal data for contacting and selling our products with all of the associated rights and obligations, such as quotations, order processing, deliveries, billing, dunning and warranty. The data are collected, stored, processed and used for those purposes.
3.2. The legal basis for processing your personal data is the fulfilment of the contract, the fulfilment of our legal or contractual obligations and your consent (e.g. requests, contract forms). The non-provision of data can have different consequences
3.3. We process your personal data, if required, for the duration of the entire business relationship (initiation, execution to the termination of a contract), as well as in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations, which arises from the Corporate Code (UGB), the Federal Tay Code (BAO) and until the end of a possible legal dispute, ongoing warranty and guarantee periods.
3.4. In the course of the delivery, we assign transport companies to whom we provide the necessary data for the delivery. They have committed themselves to comply with the applicable data protection regulations.
3.5. Your data will only be processes by us and will not be passed on to third parties expect for item 3.4.

4. Inquiry
4.1. By mail received requests are stored and processed in our own mail server. This data will not be passes to third parties not used for any purpose than answering your request. We cannot process your request without your data.


5. Cookies, other tracking tools and web analytics
5.1. Cookies, other tracking technologies as well as functions of the web analysis service (Google Analytics) can be found on our website in various ways. Cookies are small textual information that makes it possible to recognize the user and analyse your use of our website. The information generated thereby is transmitted to the server of the provider and stored there. They attend to make our website more user-friendly and effective overall. In addition, Cookies are used to measure the frequency of page views and general navigation.
5.2. By using our website, you agree to our used Cookies. You can refuse to accept cookies in your browser settings. If you refuse the certain cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted. Some cookies may restrain on your device until you delete them.
How this works in detail, please refer to the instructions of your browser.
5.3 Your IP-address is recorded but immediately pseudonymised. As a result, only a rough location is possible.
5.4 The data processing is based on the statutory provisions of § 96 para. 3 TKG and art. 6 DSGVO. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, we pseudonymised all user data.


6. Data security
6.1 We set technical and organizational security measures to protect the stored personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are improved continually in line with technical progress.


7. Your rights
7.1. You have the right to be informed about the relevant personal data at any time. As far as no legal storage, you have the right to delete this data and objection to the processing. You also have the right to correct the data, to limit processing and to file a complaint with the Austria Data Protections Authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at ).
7.2. To protect your rights, please contact us by email
c.office@cosmic.at or by mail: Cosmic Engineering GmbH, Steinabruck 35, 3072 Kasten, Austria.